DID YOUR HOUSE REPRESENTATIVE VOTE FOR OR AGAINST?

FOR = Representative voted to support House Bill 201, thereby repealing (or eliminating) the rights provided by the 1923 NC Protest Petition law.

AGAINST = Representative voted to oppose House Bill 201, thereby protecting the rights provided by the 1923 NC Protest Petition law.

Results of NC House vote on Wednesday, March 25, 2015:

Legislative Session Day 32 (03-25-2015) – Third/Final Reading
Total Votes: 117   Ayes: 89   Noes: 28   Not: 0   Exc. Absent: 3   Exc. Vote: 0
Outcome:  PASS

FOR or AGAINST Party District Member Counties Represented
 FOR (R) District 96 Jay Adams Catawba
 AGAINST (D) District 41 Gale Adcock Wake
 FOR (D) District 115 John Ager Buncombe
 AGAINST (D) District 107 Kelly M. Alexander, Jr. Mecklenburg
 FOR (R) District 69 Dean Arp Union
 * AGAINST
(INTRO A3)
(R) District 40 Marilyn Avila Wake
 AGAINST (D) District 32 Nathan Baskerville Granville, Vance, Warren
 FOR (R) District 10 John R. Bell, IV Craven, Greene, Lenoir, Wayne
 FOR (D) District 21 Larry M. Bell Duplin, Sampson, Wayne
 FOR (R) District 104 Dan Bishop Mecklenburg
 FOR (R) District 86 Hugh Blackwell Burke
 FOR (R) District 62 John M. Blust Guilford
 FOR (R) District 52 James L. Boles, Jr. Moore
 * FOR
(PRIMARY
SPONSOR)
(R) District 98 John R. Bradford, III Mecklenburg
 * ABSENT (R) District 103 William Brawley Mecklenburg
 FOR (D) District 22 William D. Brisson Bladen, Johnston, Sampson
 FOR (D) District 60 Cecil Brockman Guilford
 FOR (R) District 55 Mark Brody Anson, Union
 FOR (R) District 81 Rayne Brown Davidson
 FOR (R) District 9 Brian Brown Pitt
 FOR (R) District 88 Rob Bryan Mecklenburg
 FOR (R) District 109 Dana Bumgardner Gaston
 FOR (R) District 67 Justin P. Burr Montgomery, Stanly
 AGAINST (D) District 102 Becky Carney Mecklenburg
 FOR (R) District 20 Rick Catlin New Hanover
 FOR (R) District 14 George G. Cleveland Onslow
 FOR (R) District 25 Jeff Collins Franklin, Nash
 FOR (R) District 74 Debra Conrad Forsyth
 AGAINST (D) District 100 Tricia Ann Cotham Mecklenburg
 AGAINST (D) District 106 Carla D. Cunningham Mecklenburg
 FOR (R) District 26 N. Leo Daughtry Johnston
 FOR (R) District 19 Ted Davis, Jr. New Hanover
 FOR (R) District 4 Jimmy Dixon Duplin, Wayne
 FOR (R) District 85 Josh Dobson Avery, McDowell, Mitchell
 AGAINST (R) District 36 Nelson Dollar Wake
 AGAINST (D) District 101 Beverly M. Earle Mecklenburg
 * FOR
(
SPONSOR)
(R) District 94 Jeffrey Elmore Alleghany, Wilkes
 FOR (R) District 61 John Faircloth Guilford
  * ABSENT (D) District 24 Jean Farmer-Butterfield Pitt, Wilson
 AGAINST (D) District 114 Susan C. Fisher Buncombe
 FOR (D) District 43 Elmer Floyd Cumberland
 FOR (R) District 76 Carl Ford Cabarrus, Rowan
 * FOR
(PRIMARY
SPONSOR)
(R) District 95 John A. Fraley Iredell
 AGAINST (D) District 33 Rosa U. Gill Wake
 FOR (D) District 44 Rick Glazier Cumberland
 * FOR
(PRIMARY
SPONSOR)
(D) District 66 Ken Goodman Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland
 FOR (D) District 47 Charles Graham Robeson
 FOR (D) District 12 George Graham Craven, Greene, Lenoir
 FOR (R) District 112 Mike Hager Burke, Rutherford
 AGAINST (D) District 11 Duane Hall Wake
 AGAINST (D) District 29 Larry D. Hall Durham
 * FOR
(
SPONSOR)
(D) District 18 Susi H. Hamilton Brunswick, New Hanover
 AGAINST (D) District 72 Edward Hanes, Jr. Forsyth
 FOR (R) District 59 Jon Hardister Guilford
 AGAINST (D) District 57 Pricey Harrison Guilford
 FOR (R) District 110 Kelly E. Hastings Cleveland, Gaston
 AGAINST (D) District 38 Yvonne Lewis Holley Wake
 FOR (R) District 91 Bryan R. Holloway Rockingham, Stokes
  * ABSENT (R) District 68 D. Craig Horn Union
 FOR (R) District 79 Julia C. Howard Davie, Forsyth
 AGAINST (D) District 5 Howard J. Hunter, III Bertie, Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank
 FOR (R) District 70 Pat B. Hurley Randolph
 FOR (R) District 17 Frank Iler Brunswick
 AGAINST (D) District 56 Verla Insko Orange
 * FOR
(PRIMARY
SPONSOR)
(D) District 39 Darren G. Jackson Wake
 FOR (R) District 92 Charles Jeter Mecklenburg
 FOR (R) District 83 Linda P. Johnson Cabarrus
 AGAINST (D) District 58 Ralph C. Johnson Guilford
 FOR (R) District 65 Bert Jones Caswell, Rockingham
 * FOR
(
SPONSOR)
(R) District 93 Jonathan C. Jordan Ashe, Watauga
 FOR (R) District 75 Donny Lambeth Forsyth
 FOR (R) District 28 James H. Langdon, Jr. Johnston
 FOR (R) District 53 David R. Lewis Harnett
 FOR (D) District 42 Marvin W. Lucas Cumberland
 AGAINST (D) District 30 Paul Luebke Durham
 AGAINST (R) District 35 Chris Malone Wake
 AGAINST (D) District 34 Grier Martin Wake
 FOR (R) District 8 Susan Martin Pitt, Wilson
 FOR (R) District 13 Pat McElraft Carteret, Jones
 FOR (R) District 117 Chuck McGrady Henderson
 FOR (R) District 78 Allen McNeill Moore, Randolph
 * FOR
(INTRO A2)
(D) District 50 Graig R. Meyer Durham, Orange
 AGAINST (D) District 31 Henry M. Michaux, Jr. Durham
 * FOR
(
SPONSOR)
(R) District 16 Chris Millis Onslow, Pender
 FOR (D) District 99 Rodney W. Moore Mecklenburg
 FOR (R) District 111 Tim Moore (Speaker) Cleveland
 AGAINST (R) District 49 Brig Gen (R) Gary Pendleton Wake
 FOR (D) District 48 Garland E. Pierce Hoke, Richmond, Robeson, Scotland
 FOR (R) District 82 Larry G. Pittman Cabarrus
 FOR (R) District 118 Michele D. Presnell Haywood, Madison, Yancey
 FOR (D) District 119 Joe Sam Queen Haywood, Jackson, Swain
 FOR (D) District 54 Robert T. Reives, II Chatham, Lee
 AGAINST (D) District 7 Bobbie Richardson Franklin, Nash
 FOR (R) District 64 Dennis Riddell Alamance
 FOR (R) District 87 George S. Robinson Caldwell
 FOR (R) District 63 Stephen M. Ross Alamance
 FOR (R) District 97 Jason Saine Lincoln
 FOR (D) District 51 Brad Salmon Harnett, Lee
 FOR (R) District 105 Jacqueline Michelle Schaffer Mecklenburg
 * FOR
(
SPONSOR)
(R) District 89 Mitchell S. Setzer Catawba
 FOR (R) District 15 Phil Shepard Onslow
 FOR (R) District 3 Michael Speciale Beaufort, Craven, Pamlico
 * FOR
(PRIMARY
SPONSOR)
(R) District 37 Paul Stam Wake
 * NO VOTE (R) District 87 [ Resigned 01/13/2015 ] Caldwell
 FOR (R) District 1 Bob Steinburg Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell
 FOR (R) District 90 Sarah Stevens Surry, Wilkes
 FOR (R) District 45 John Szoka Cumberland
 FOR (D) District 71 Evelyn Terry Forsyth
 FOR (R) District 6 Paul Tine Beaufort, Dare, Hyde, Washington
 FOR (R) District 108 John A. Torbett Gaston
 AGAINST (D) District 116 Brian Turner Buncombe
 FOR (R) District 84 Rena W. Turner Iredell
  * ABSENT (D) District 46 Ken Waddell Bladen, Columbus, Robeson
 FOR (R) District 77 Harry Warren Rowan
 * FOR
(
SPONSOR)
(R) District 80 Sam Watford Davidson
 FOR (R) District 120 Roger West Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon
 FOR (R) District 113 Chris Whitmire Henderson, Polk, Transylvania
 AGAINST (D) District 23 Shelly Willingham Edgecombe, Martin
 * FOR
(
SPONSOR)
(D) District 27 Michael H. Wray Halifax, Northampton
 FOR (R) District 2 Larry Yarborough Granville, Person
  * ABSENT (R) District 73 Lee Zachary Alexander, Wilkes, Yadkin